Genealogie Christian Post

Henricus Johannes Laurentius Brugman1867

Name
Henricus Johannes Laurentius Brugman
Given names
Henricus Johannes Laurentius
Surname
Brugman
Also known as
Henricus Joannes Laurentius Brugman
Birth 1867 37 35
Historical Event
The Alaska Purchase
1867
Note: The Alaska Purchase was the purchase of 586,412 square miles of new territory by the United States from the Russian Empire (a bargain at two cents an acre) - http://goo.gl/Gz2kHh

M4971

Historical Event
Yellow Fever Epidemic
1867
Note: 3,093 perished from yellow fever in New Orleans - http://goo.gl/iiduRH
Historical Event
Transcontinental Railroad completed
1869 (Age 2 years)

Note: The First Transcontinental Railroad was a 1,907-mile contiguous railroad line constructed between 1863 and 1869 across the western United States to connect the Pacific coast with the existing Eastern U.S. rail network - http://goo.gl/Xafdg5

M4977

Historical Event
Yellow Fever Epidemic
1878 (Age 11 years)

Note: Over 13,000 deaths occurred from yellow fever in lower Mississippi Valley - http://goo.gl/9lEiEH
Civil marriageJohanna JanssenView this family
January 12, 1893 (Age 26 years) Husband: 26 Wife: 27
Citation details: Aktenummer: Reg.1 fol. 41
Text:

Gemeente: Amsterdam Soort Akte: Huwelijk

Occupation
Handelsreiziger
January 12, 1893 (Age 26 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Henricus Albertus Laurentius Brugman
October 8, 1896 (Age 29 years)
Historical Event
Spanish-American War
between April 1898 and August 1898 (Age 31 years)
Note: The Spanish-American War was a conflict in 1898 between Spain and the United States, the result of American intervention in the Cuban War of Independence - http://goo.gl/AZzZyH

M4978

Historical Event
Polio Epidemic
1916 (Age 49 years)

Note: Over 7,000 deaths and 27,363 cases reported in America's worst polio (infantile paralysis) epidemic - http://goo.gl/ZBEQA1
Historical Event
World War I
between 1917 and November 1918 (Age 50 years)

Note: The United States enters 'The Great War' where more than nine million combatants were killed- http://goo.gl/CElxTx

M4979

Historical Event
Spanish Influenza Epidemic
1918 (Age 51 years)

Note: Spanish Influenza killed over 500,000 people in the United States, and somewhere between 20 and 40 million in what has been cited as the most devastating epidemic in history - http://goo.gl/nYVCtq
Marriage of a childHenricus Albertus Laurentius BrugmanDina Maria AppelboomView this family
Type: Civil marriage
December 31, 1924 (Age 57 years)
Historical Event
The Great Depression
October 1929 (Age 62 years)

Note: The Wall Street Crash sets off the Great Depression, the most severe worldwide economic depression in the 20th century - http://goo.gl/MgHbRM

M4974

Historical Event
World War II
between December 1941 and August 1945 (Age 74 years)

Note: The United States enters World War II after the attack at Pearl Harbor, a global war that involved the vast majority of the world's nations and including all of the great powers - http://goo.gl/QfFDwG

M4973

Death of a wifeJohanna Janssen
December 3, 1947 (Age 80 years) Age: 82
Citation details: Aktenummer: 54
Text:

Gemeente: Ouder-Amstel Soort Akte: Overlijden

Historical Event
Korean War
between 1950 and 1953 (Age 83 years)

Note: The Korean War was a war between the Republic of Korea (South Korea), supported by the United Nations, and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), at one time supported by the People's Republic of China and the Soviet Union.
Death of a sonHenricus Albertus Laurentius Brugman
September 11, 1976 (Age 109 years) Age: 79
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: July 15, 1858Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Nederland
10 years
himself
Family with Johanna Janssen - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: January 12, 1893Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Nederland
4 years
son
Henricus Albertus Laurentius Brugman
Birth: October 8, 1896 29 31Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Nederland
Death: September 11, 1976Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Nederland

MarriageNoord-Hollands Archief
Citation details: Aktenummer: Reg.1 fol. 41
Text:

Gemeente: Amsterdam Soort Akte: Huwelijk

OccupationNoord-Hollands Archief